Banner
Banner
Banner
Home
Tuesday, 09 February 2010 10:25

MISCELLANEOUS

E-mail Print PDF
Share

Educational Institutions

Professional Colleges

 
AB Shetty Institutes of Dental Sciences 2204963
AJ Institute of Medical Sciences, Kuntikana 2225533
Alva’s Education Foundation, Moodbidri 08258-238104
Canara Engineering College, Benjana  Padav 2278673
Father Muller’s Medical College, Kankanady 2436301
Fisheries College, NH-17, Ekkur 2249256
Globe College of Travel & Tourism 2426630
Karavali Group of Colleges, Kottara 2455656
Kasturba Medical College, Light House Hill Road 2422271
Laxmi Memorial College of Physiotheraphy, Balmatta 2213936
National Institute of Technology, Suratkal 2474000
Karnataka College of Physiotherapy, Ashoknagar 2451442
KS Hegde Medical Academy, Deralakette 2204490
MV Shetty Memorial Trust, AB Shetty Circle 2422233
Mangala College of Paramedical Science, Jeppu 2419977
Nitte Education Trust, Kodialbail 2441026
P.A.College of Engineering, Konaje 2284701
Premakanthi Education Trust, Mannagudda 4279077
Saptagiri College of Hotel Management, Kavoor 2481672
Sarosh Institute of Hotel Management, Kankaady 2245140
SDM Law College, MG Road 2494360
Sridevi Education Trust, Ballalbagh 2457937
Srinivas Group of Colleges. GHS Road 2425966
St. Joseph Engineering College, Vamanjoor 2263755
Unity Academy of Education, Highland 2432771
Yenepoya Medical & Dental College, Deralakatte 2204668


Banks


ABN Amro Bank 2422780
Andhra Bank, Milagres Cross Road 2427471
Axis Bank, Karangalpady 4261222
Bank of Baroda, Milagres Cross Road 2424182
Bank of India, K S Rao Road 2449413
Bank of Maharastra, GHS Road 2440796
Bank of Rajastan, Karangalpady 2496178
Canara Bank, Balmatta Road 2422475
Corporation Bank, Pandeshwar 2426416
Federal Bank Ltd 2496883
HDFC Bank Ltd, Kadri 2225401
ICICI Bank, Hampankatta 4268422
Indian Bank, Hampankatta 2440093
Indian Overseas Bank, Hampankatta 2411628
ING Vysya Bank, Hampankatta 2441040
Karnataka Bank, Kodialbail 2229851
MCC Bank Ltd, Hampankatta 2421369
Padav V S S Bank, Kulshekar 2331358
Punjab & Sind Bank, Hampankatta 2427566
State Bank of Hyderabad, KS Rao Road 2447766
State Bank of India, Hampankatta 2449270
State Bank of Mysore, Hampankatta 2441671
State Bank of Patiala, Kankanady 2438364
State Bank of Travancore,  Hampankatta 2441608
SKADS, Bunder 2420672
South Indian Bank Ltd, Hampankatta 2422069
Syndicate Bank, Hampankatta 2427971
Uco Bank, KS Rao Road 2441351
Union Bank of India, Hampankatta 2426229
United Bank of India, Alake 2493924
UTI Bank, Bunts Hostel Road 2410983
Vijaya Bank, Balmatta 2442901


Real Estate


Dream Merchants,Temple Square 4252549
In-land Real Estate, Kodialbail 2491795
Investavenues, Tokyo Market, Hampankatta 2444553
Land Links, Kodialbail 2441302
Mahabaleshwara Promoters, KS Rao Road 2445952
Mothisham Complexes, LHH Road 2420505
Pandit Developers, Pumpwell 2434114
Property Real Estates, Bendoorwell 2431510



NewsPapers / Correspondents


Business Line 2417575
Deccan Herald, Balmatta 2218334
Deshabhimani, Old Kent Road 2442856
Hosa Diganta, Kodialbail 2497091
Jaya Kirana, Circuit House Road
Kannada Prabha,  KS Rao Road 2443242
Karavali Ale, Near State Bank Circle 2410835
Madhyamam, State Bank Circle 2429503
Malayala Manorama, Balmatta Road 2440629
Mangalore Today ( English Monthly), Car Street 2492549
Matrubhumi, Attavar 2440702
Prajavani, Balmatta 2218334
Press Club, Lalbagh 2450111
Rakno (Konkani Weekly), Kodialbail 2422426
Rashtra Deepika, Balmatta Road 2412953
Samyukta Karnataka, Ganapathi Temple Road 2426622
The Canara Times 2410835
The Hindu, Jeppu 2417570
The New Indian Express, KS Rao Road 2443242
The Times of India, Karangalpady 2441650
Udayavani, MG Road 2441166
Vartha Bharathi, Near State Bank Circle 2422676
Vijaya Karnataka 2220111


NEWS AGENCY
Press Trust of India, Balebailu, Kadri 2213937
UNI 2495538


Radio Channels
All India Radio (AIR), Kadri 2211384
Big FM 2222927
Radio Mirchi 4253983
SFM 4262935


TV Channels
Asianet Suvarna, Karangalpady 2493020
City Cable, Dongerkery 2496176
Coastal Times 4279727
Das Prakash Media 2441836
DD Chandana News 2263388
Demand TV 4261234
E-TV Kannada, Karangalpady 2494453
Kasturi Kannada, Mangalore 2431201
Kudla Darshana 2441836
Namma Kudla, KS Rao Road 2495494
Namma TV, Kulai 2400777
Request TV 9845072911
TV 9, Bendoorwell 9980570805
Udaya TV, Hoige Bazar 2496243
V4 Media 2214070
Vikas Media Net 4277579
Zee Kannada 4274499


Helpline

Child Helpline 1098/2437938
Women’s Helpline 1091/ 2432903
HIV / Aids 1097/2440401


Kanara Chamber of Commerce & Industries


Mangalore                                                   0824 - 4260128

Udupi Chamber of Commerce & Industries

Udupi                                                            0820-252 0251

Toll Free Numbers in India:


Airlines
Indian Airlines - 1800 180 1407
Jet Airways - 1800 22 5522
SpiceJet - 1800 180 3333
Air India -- 1800 22 7722
KingFisher - 1800 180 0101

Banks
ABN AMRO - 1800 11 2224
Canara Bank - 1800 44 6000
Citibank - 1800 44 2265
Corporatin Bank - 1800 443 555
Development Credit Bank - 1800 22 5769
HDFC Bank - 1800 227 227
ICICI Bank - 1800 333 499
ICICI Bank NRI - 1800 22 4848
IDBI Bank - 1800 11 6999
Indian Bank - 1800 425 1400
ING Vysya - 1800 44 9900
Kotak Mahindra Bank - 1800 22 6022
Lord Krishna Bank - 1800 11 2300
Punjab National Bank - 1800 122 222
State Bank of India - 1800 44 1955
Syndicate Bank - 1800 44 6655  

Automobiles
Mahindra Scorpio - 1800 22 6006
Maruti - 1800 111 515
Tata Motors - 1800 22 5552
Windshield Experts - 1800 11 3636


Computers/IT
Adrenalin - 1800 444 445
AMD - 1800 425 6664
Apple Computers - 1800 444 683
Canon - 1800 333 366
Cisco Systems - 1800 221 777
Compaq - HP - 1800 444 999
Data One Broadband - 1800 424 1800
Dell - 1800 444 026
Epson - 1800 44 0011
eSys - 3970 0011
Genesis Tally Academy - 1800 444 888
HCL - 1800 180 8080
IBM - 1800 443 333
Lexmark - 1800 22 4477
Marshal's Point - 1800 33 4488
Microsoft - 1800 111 100
Microsoft Virus Update - 1901 333 334
Seagate - 1800 180 1104
Symantec - 1800 44 5533
TVS Electronics - 1800 444 566
WeP Peripherals - 1800 44 6446
Wipro - 1800 333 312
xerox - 1800 180 1225
Zenith - 1800 222 004  


Indian Railway General Enquiry       131
Indian Railway Central Enquiry     131
Indian Railway Reservation     131
Indian Railway Railway Reservation Enquiry     1345,1335,1330
Indian Railway Centralised Railway Enquiry     1330/1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner